Basketball

 

   1. The purpose of the SCA athletic program is to bring glory to God.  Colossians 3:23 says “to do everything as unto the Lord”. Athletes are challenged to have a personal relationship with Jesus Christ as Lord and Saviour.  Athletes are challenged to be a living testimony to Christ through changed attitudes, acceptable standards of behaviour and increasing spiritual maturity.

 

  1. Cost per player per is $TBA (Varsity), $TBA(JV), $200.00 (Senior) and $165.00 (Junior) for players on the team. Provincials (varsity only) could carry an extra cost up to $500. 

The fee is payable through our online payment system at Acorn or through a cheque to SCA School Funds.

 

  1. Probation policies exist to encourage athletes to pay attention to their academic and/or behavioural performance as students of SCA.  In terms of priority – school (8:30-3:30 p.m.) comes before extracurricular activities. Athletes who are suspended from playing games (due to probation) will not be refunded any portion of their team fee.

 

  1. SCA coaches are the key to our athletic program.  Their hard work and dedication to your child is appreciated.  Be sure to let them know they are valued.

 

  1. Parents are responsible for transporting the players to all EIPS League Games, Playoff Games, and/or Tournaments for the duration of the season.

 

  1. SCA endeavours to supply your son/daughter with a quality athletic experience.  We desire that the athletic program will bring glory to God as each participant works towards Christ likeness in every area of our lives.

Sincerely,

Jeff Hollinshead

Basketball League Schedules

The Varsity Boys compete in the Metro Edmonton Athletics Division 1 league. 

Schedule & Results can be found here.

 http://metroathletics.ca/standings.php?league_id=60724

 

The Varsity Girls compete in the Metro Edmonton Athletics Division 2 league.

Schedule & Results can be found here. 

http://metroathletics.ca/standings.php?league_id=60736

 

The Jr Varsity Boys compete in the Metro Edmonton Athletics Division 2 league. 

Schedule & Results can be found here.

http://metroathletics.ca/standings.php?league_id=61016

 

The Jr Varsity Girls  compete in the Metro Edmonton Athletics Division 2 league. 

Schedule & Results can be found here.

http://metroathletics.ca/standings.php?league_id=60988

Varsity Boys 2018-19

 Colton Halbersma, Reece Anton, Jacob Kucher, Grayden Wiebe, Zach Kaiser, 

 Jaxon Littlefair, Parker Shirt, Cody Neumann, Ryan Reed, Hunter Dronkelaar, Justin Koop, Ethan Tchir 

 

Head Coach - Chris Aubrey

Assistant Coach - Vince Reynolds 

Varsity Girls 2018-19

Carlyn Scheirer, Maddie Schmidt, Megan Malo, Innece Stassen, Ayesha Komant, Megan Bylsma

Jaden Brewer, Emma Coughlin, Lili Verhagen, Kennedy Kazakawich, Morgan Myschuk, Mikah Reed, Blyss Ward 

 

Coaches : Kristen Burns, Jamaal Bucknor, Jordan Enns, Rick Scheirer 

Junior Varsity Boys 2018-19

Easton Amos, Dexter Miller, Colby Swan, Will Cadwell, Jaiveer Nagra, Garrett Kam, Nikulus Kokotilo, Ethan Korchinski, Everett Maddigan, Zach Maxwell, Arber Latifi, Reihen Knysh 

 

Coaches: Jon Courville & Ryan Koop 

Junior Varsity Girls 2018-19

Mackenzie Hollinshead, Julia Quilley, Madison Bossert, Ciara Bossert, Mercedes Huth, Faith Heidebrecht, Toluwani Adekeye, Vita Kucher, Emily Glasman, Madeline Lietz, Lauren Off-Fong, Trinity Thomhill, Faithlyn Rietveld, Jaynie Glasman, Whitney Spark 

 

Caoches: Jeff Hollinshead, Aaron Box, Megan Vanderland 

Senior Boys 2018-19

Mason Fedick, Hunter Fedick, Brasen Fung, Mackenzie Peters, Jack Quintilio, Micah Dawkins, Barron Fung, Jayan Mali, Nate Maxwell, Gabriel Oostermayer, Kaden Reed, Ty Shade

 

Coach: Marcus Reed 

 

 

Senior Girls 2018-19

Kate Verhagen, Emily Verhagen, Luci Marshman, Devin Kauffman, Demaris Hodges, Emma Roper, Kylie Delveaux, Hannah MacNeill, Comfort Oyewole, Grace Tabler, Isabelle Tchir, Selina Kokotilo

 

Coaches: Shannon Kokotilo, Kayla Glesman, Dustin Glesman

Junior Boys 2018-19

Connor Dronkelaar, Sam Bowen, Liam Patrick, Ben Huskey, Cameron Johnston, Jacob Davidson, Ben Boldt, Jeremiah Ivare, Brin Drebert, Kale Toews, Keaton Peters, Nathan Wenger 

 

Coaches: Jackson O'Brien & Rob Frost 

Junior Girls 2018-19

Alyvia Hornbacher, Nolah Box, Emily Thiessen, Lizzy Martens, Sarah Harder, Kate Delaney, Avery Hughan, Elina Kucher, Adrianna Wannachko, Pendo Adekeye, Ashlynn Russell, Jessica Alger, Tessa Ruberry 

 

Coaches: Aaron Box & Meagan Bylsma